x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, March 8 - 10





Weekend Warrior, March 8 - 10

It’s kind of gloomy out today, and I’m feeling a little down. However, I know that there will be some good vibes emanating from PhilaMOCA tonight. Philly music community pals Norwegian Arms, Scott Churchman, Laser Background and Circadian Rhythms are ready to bring plenty of weird into the former mausoleum turned multipurpose art space. They’ll also be celebrating the release of Churchman’s cassette Ignore the Noise (Single Girl Married Girl Records). PhilaMOCA, 531 N. Front St., 8pm, $10, 21 + (Photo by Brandee Nichols) - H.M. Kauffman

 
Other acts performing this weekend before heading down to SXSW or NOT…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SUN 2nd Annual Frankford Ave. Freeze Out w/Bruce Ice Cream And The Freeze Street Band, Debbie Kerri & The Kung Fu Girls
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) SAT (Downstairs) Work Drugs, Night Panther, (Upstairs) Tinmouth, Ghosts in the Valley, Victor Traps, SUN Bad Side
 
North Star Bar (2639 Poplar St.) FRI The Quixote Project, Seamus Browning, Midwestern Exposure, SAT The Pretty Dittys, The World at Large, Jason Jeffries and The Tall Trees, Devil's Triangle, SUN The Hellstroms
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Liz & The Lost Boys, Snagwing, Cabin Dogs
 
M Room (15 W. Girard Ave.) FRI We The People, Atomic Sky, SAT Sound Barrier Experience, Mont Brown, Charles P. Bailey, Blayer Pontdujour & The Rockers Galore
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Callowhill St.) SAT Blayer Pointdujour, St. James & The Apostles, Parachuting Apostles, Joe Jordan Experiment, Rellik, Sapremia
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Andrew Beerer & The Forum, The Heat Run, SAT Stone Baby, SUN Crobot
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SUN Resilience, Seraph in Travail
 
TLA (334 South St.) SAT Silvertide, John & Brittany
 
The Blockley (3801 Chestnut St.) FRI Steve Kimock, Bernie Worrell
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) FRI (Early) John Train, (Late) No Good Sister, SAT Dave Steel Blues Band, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT (Early) Kidrockers w/Ape School, (Late) The Parsnip Revolt, Cliff Hillis, The Milwalkies, SUN (Upstairs) Alex Radus, (Downstairs) Kids Rock For Kids: Benefit Concert Series!
 
The Legendary Dobbs (304 South St.) FRI Ley Jones, SAT Catch Wild
 
Rebel Rock Club (100 Spring Garden St.) FRI Travia, Ketosis, A Minor Error, Blackmass Mafia
 
The Rotunda (4014 Walnut St.) SUN Womynfest 2013
 
JR's Bar (2327 S. Croskey St.) SAT Thee Nosebleeds, Spinechain, SICU
 
Field House (1150 Filbert St.) FRI John Francis, George Urgo Band
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Brethren, Illinois, SAT The Beta Phase, Nomad Clientele, Connor Hansell and The Grits, The Donuts
 
Sprinkle Kingdom (Please contact one of the acts or the venue for more details.) FRI Family Vacation, North End
 
Dad’s House (Please contact one of the acts or the venue for more details.) FRI The Eeries, Tight Spots
 
Glitoria (Please contact one of the acts or the venue for more details.) FRI Nona, Catnaps, Roman Holiday
 
Girard Hall (Please contact one of the acts or the venue for more details.) FRI Nicknames Release Show w/Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe, Pockets
 
Published: March 08, 2013 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 205 votes
  Absinthe Father 
  Canine 10 
  Fast Car Slow Car 
  Little Gunpowder 
  Soupy 

This poll will end on July 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of July 23, 2019, 12:44 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...