x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, May 9 - 11





Weekend Warrior, May 9 - 11

When Marcus Denke and Kevin Keenan combine forces forming The Joint Chiefs of Math, the results are truly dynamic. To be more specific, The Joint Chiefs of Math seem to lock-in and sync up, communicating complex musical ideas which are played at a frenetic yet calculated pace. The pairing weaves through a labyrinth of sonic styles, taking unexpected turns and steering clear of convention - in essence, purposely driving off the grid to find their own warp-speed way. The emotionally volatile, noisy alt-rockers Mumblr occupy the other opening position this evening at Johnny Brenda’s, gearing up for the fret-shredding work of Marnie Stern. Johnny Brenda’s 1201 N. Frankford Ave., 9pm., $13, 21+ - Michael Colavita
 
Other places to hideout this weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Joint Chiefs of Math, Mumblr
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Lefty’s Deceiver, No Other
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT Rosie Bondz
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Bacio, SAT Glitter, The Danger O’s, SUN (Downstairs) Lawrence Arnell, Fel Sweetenberg, Nex Millen, King Size, (Upstairs) Loose Tooth, Brown Rainbow, Cowardice
 
TLA (334 South St.) SAT Phillybloco
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SUN Catching Wasps
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT Walter Martin
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) SAT Folly Fields (Record Release), Bells, Tyler Burkhart, SUN Moonstriker, The Stonewall Vessels
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Big Tusk, Younger Me, SAT The Royal Noise (Release Show), Flux Capacitor, SUN Terrible Things, Modern Suits
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI A.M. Mills, Mark Lanky, Dressed Like Stolen Cars, SAT Queen Jesus, Tippy and the Shy Guys
 
North Star Bar (2639 Poplar St.) FRI Ruby the Hatchet Sunday The Retinas
 
M Room (15 W. Girard Ave.) SAT Dead:Stop, Making-Out With Medusa, Varroa
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) FRI The Babin Brothers
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT Dave Steel Blues Band, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
The Legendary Dobbs (304 South St.) SAT (Main Floor) Black Sun Rising, Release (Upstairs) The Mahlors, The Substance, Overfield, The Phonies
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI The GTVs
 
JR’ s Bar (2337 S. Croskey St.)FRI No RiSK, Community Service, assemble! SUN Wayward Ones
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Warhead
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Heyyo, Trouble in Tokyo, Swim., Andalusia, Tasty Face, SAT Mike Weyrauch, Matt Gauss Band, Pete Groch, Rob Tait Kyle Campbell
 
Ardmore Music Hall FRI Cattulus, SAT Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers,
 
Golden Tea House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Radiator Hospital, Todd Killings, Dark Thoughts, SAT Dridge, War Emblem
 
Toby’s Purgatory (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Ted Nguyent, Olive Drab Slow Animal, Blue Smiley
 
Mt. Thrashmore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Disinterest, Christopher Walking
 

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...