x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, October 10 - 12





Weekend Warrior, October 10 - 12

While somewhat relatively new to the local music scene, you'll recognize the members of Divers through the many contributions that they’ve made with the likes of Buried Beds, Birdie Busch, The Weeds, and many Philly groups. However, when the unit comes together, they form a melodic and soulful rock quartet that has lush lyrics and multi-layered instrumentals. The band recently recorded their debut album at Turtle Studios, and our halfway through their goal of crowdsourcing funds for their release via Pledge Music. Tonight will be a great opportunity to get to know the band while they headline at Johnny Brenda's, and it will also be a good chance to get reacquainted with the vibrant and chaotic experimental pop music of Purples (ex-Teeth). And while Satellite Hearts have been doing an excellent job of being the backing band for Ali Wadsworth, this evening will be their chance to shine on their own, bringing their youthful brand of psych rock to the table. Johnny Brenda's, 1201 N. Frankford Ave., 9pm, $10, 21+ - Bill McThrill
 
More places to hang before winter takes over…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT Bondage & Discipline
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Hivelords, Bardus, SAT The Pretty Greens, SUN The Missile Toads
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI The Royal Noise, Catullus, Rats, Fishtown Beats, SAT Hot Guts, Haldol, SUN Snoozer, Moto Surf/The Skis
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Left and Right, Hound
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Aiden James
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Chalk & The Beige Americans, Souldiers of Soul, SAT Kettle Rebellion, Goddamnit, Westboro Baptist Choir, SUN A Day Without Love, On The Cooling Board
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) SAT Weird Hot
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI St. James and The Apostles (Record Release Show), Mr. Unloved, SAT Sing, Bird of Prey, Man on a Mountain, SUN Patsy Cline & Willie Nelson Tribute: Dani Mari, Rev. TJ McGlinchey, Lovers League, John Francis, Christine Havrilla, Allison Polans, No Good Sister, Chelsea Sue Allen, Irene Molloy, A Fistful of Sugar, Owl and Wolf, Tin Bird Choir, Griz, John Byrne & Lisa Chosed, You Do You, Katie Barbato, Glorious Typing, Alec Stewart, Michael Fitch
 
North Star Bar (2639 Poplar St.) FRI Jeff Thomas' All-Volunteer Army SAT Big Terrible, Wonder & Fury
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St) FRI Laura Mann, Lily Mae, SAT John Byrne Band, Ghost Palms
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT Dave Steel Blues Band, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
The Legendary Dobbs (304 South St.)  FRI Beautiful Madness, Palaceburn, Stealing Fame, Smacking Madison, Kamakaze, Bunny Savage, SAT Chuck Thomas, Black Sun Rising, Fate 88, Honor, Hero Street, Kandela, Ketosis, SUN We Build, Stefany Mayz/Dirty Diamond, Dick and the Deer Gutters, Rigor Mortis Burlesque Revue
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Paulette Branson & Mixed People, The Funky T, SAT Breastfest Philly Afterparty: Katie Barbato, Victoria Spaeth & The Spaeth Cadets, No Good Sister, Jennifer Logue, Dani Mari, Sonja Sofya, Every Heard, DARIENNE, Deep City Healers, Cheerbleeders
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Bucket Flush, Eat the Turnbuckle, Bonzai, Rubbish, SAT Wrong Answer
 
First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) FRI The Holidays
 
BlocktoberFest (South St.  Broad to 18th St.) SAT South Street Stage (Broad & South): Man About a Horse, Swift Technique, West Philadelphia Orchestra, Kate Faust, Ron Gallo, Chill Moody w/Beano/ Cricket, Wireless Stage (16th & South) Self Told Rumor, Countdown to Ecstasy, New Pony, RoseMary Fiki, Jason Jeffries & The Tall Trees, DJ NoPhrillz, DJ Benja Styles
 
Penn Treaty Park (1341 N. Delaware Ave.) SAT Fishtown RiverCity Festival: Levee Drivers, Katie Barbato, Pine Barons, TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb, The Lawsuits
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI Nomad Clientele, Local Smokes, Tom Mackell, SAT Kenny Price & Friends/(2nd Floor) Andrew Jude SUN Scott Paynter
 
Bourbon and Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Meddlesome Meddlesome Meddlesome Bells, Reverend Mantis, Mock Suns, The Scovilles, SAT Air is Human, The Flashing Thoughts, Doug Wartman, Akhbar SUN Destroying Angel
 
Ardmore Music Hall SAT Splintered Sunlight
 
Chill Collins Art Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Space Drugs, Dirty Cut, SAT Cold Foamers (LP Release show), Row
 
Hazzard Hall (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Hurry, Blowdryer
 
Titan House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Dead Violet
 
The Cabbage Patch (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Unguent, S.C.C., Salt Water
 
Safety Meeting (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Cranes Are Flying, Repelican
 
Mile High House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Space Drugs, Wring Out
 
Published: October 10, 2014 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...