x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, April 3 - 5





Weekend Warrior, April 3 - 5

The guys of Restorations spent the end of February and all of April crazily touring the U.S. and Canada. Well, they are happy to home and ready to rock this evening at Johnny Brenda’s, one of the band’s favorite venues in Philly. Take advantage of this night because before you know it, they’ll be heading out in May on another cross-country tour with The Early November and Lydia before a trip across the pond this summer. Restorations will be joined on tonight’s bill by Run For Cover Records’ Young Statue and Americana/folk duo Broken Spirit. Johnny Brenda’s, 1201 N. Frankford Ave., 9pm, $15, 21+ - Alexis V.
 
Other places to escape the chill this weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb, Le Fits (Album Release), The Bernhardt Family Band
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) SAT Joy Riding, Belgrade, Goodnight Lights
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.)  FRI Tinmouth (Release Show), Dreambook, Sing Bird of Prey, El Malito & The 33rd Century, Strange Meadowlark, SAT Southern Queers
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT She Shreds Magazine: Swearin’ Amanda X, Mannequin Pussy. Anomie, SUN Free Cake For Every Creature
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT SHIFT Showcase: Ali Wadsworth, Lizanne Knott, Kate Faust, Lili Anel, Tess Emma, Andrea Nardello, Joy Ike & Charming Snakes
 
TLA (334 South St.) FRI The Movement
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT (Downstairs) The Core: Eric Clapton’s 70th Birthday Celebration, SUN (Upstairs) Bob Broudy, Brothers & Sisters, Dana & Bruce
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Adlib, J.O. The Last Man, D-RaNGD, Split Divo, Dogs Of God, SAT W.C. Lindsay, Willow Talk, Little Strike, The Original Crooks and Nannies
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Dull Knives
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Joe Sweeney & The Long Hair Arkestra, I Think Like Midnight, SAT Little League, Sad Actor Easy Creatures, Night Trip
 
North Star Bar (2639 Poplar St.) FRI Modern Suits, A Better Class of Criminal, Weird Hot, The Broken Prayers, The Stammer
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St) SAT Jeffrey Gaines with Ashley Leone
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.)  SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
The Legendary Dobbs (304 South St.) FRI Stars Apart, The Aponic Blue/Genevieve Ferrera, Kat Madamba, Josh Dronyi, The Hvddle, SAT Kill The Stigmatic/The GoAround, White Oleander
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St) FRI Could’ve Been Kings, E. Joseph & The Sparrows, The Outhouse, SAT James Hearne, Katie Barbato, Ben Tinsley
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Spitta
 
W/N W/N (931 Spring Garden St.) SUN YAMhead
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI The Burgeoning, Lukey the Bird, Matt Gauss, SAT Cookie Rabinowitz, The Swimtones, Local Smokes, Stella Ruze
 
Bourbon and Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Chelsea Sue Allen, The Sun Flights, SAT Suburban Living, Teen Men, Church Girls
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Box of Rain, SAT (4pm) Voices for Vets Concert to benefit Wounded Veterans: Laura Shay, Carmen Magro/(9pm) Vilebred, John Galla Band, Alec Stewart, Chelsea Sue Allen
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) SAT Taiwan Housing Project, Watery Love
 
Eris Temple Arts (602 S. 52nd St.) FRI Lamb Skin, Kate Ferencz
 
Baker Bowl (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Poster Child, Minor Setbacks, RFA, Twin
 
Lavender Town (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Edelweiss, Bone Bats, Overfield, Rachel
 
Lava Space  (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Pinkwash (Record Release), Ann “Archy” Artist, Flyherder
 
The Pharmacy (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Spring Formal: Visitor 10, Line Leader, Fake Boyfriend, Port Arthur, Butterfly Bandage / No Other, Kevin, The Cats, SAT Shitty Wizard, Beer Breakfast Dungeness Crab
 
The Sound Hole (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Snow Caps, On the Water, SK77
 
A House Named Virtue (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Disinterest, Socialite, Brown Rainbow Cool Points
 
The Petting Zoo (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Task the Samsara, Marcus & Rome
 
Girard Hall (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Roses, Matt Holden, Girl Dog
 
Cha Cha’razzi (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Tile, Faking, Pale Shelter, Hypoxia
 
The Nest (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) Nest Fest: FRI Open Wide, Walking Distances, Hoser, Timer Hitler & The Assholes From Space, SAT Noon, Row, House of Cards, Community Service, Idiot Forever, Blankbook
 
Gallery One (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Evan Riley, Andorra,Jank
 
Barn on Baltimore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Nightfall 
Published: April 03, 2015 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 136 votes
  Bug Martin 
  Lester 
  Number One Lovers 
  Riverby 
  The Tisburys 

This poll will end on June 30, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of June 24, 2019, 6:42 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...