x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior August 14-16





Weekend Warrior August 14-16

Tonight’s lineup at Everybody Hits presented by the Guild packs some heavy lumber. Girlpool’s blend of simple crisp instrumentation and naturally interwoven are magnetizing. Incorporating a youthful innocence, while addressing the personal struggles that many endure while adjusting into adulthood. They retain a joyful exuberance while delving into the dark corners. The uninhabited songwriting of Hello Shark aka Lincoln Halloran holds one’s ear with his engaging personal narratives. Grunge-laced pop punk quartet Loose Tooth, The direct, quirky, and captivating songwriting New York’s Frankie Cosmos completes a strong and unfortunately sold out bill. Everybody Hits! 529 West Girard Ave., 8:30pm, All Ages –Michael Colavita 

Other places to escape the chill this weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Mercury Radio Theater, Josh Jones, SAT Hezekiah ft. Stroke Trio
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Acton Bell, Madalean Gauze, SAT Ron Gallo, Busses, SUN Krieg
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Wizard Eye, Shitty Wizard / (11pm) Dumal, I Am the Trireme, SAT Black Urn, Seer, SUN Oppressive Fest: Total F*cking Destruction, Heavy Temple, Decap Attak
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT Treat Y'rself Fest: Mercury Girls, Pretty Greens (Featuring Mike Writes), Littler, Ghost Gum, Kississippi, Myrrias
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI Bardus
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SAT (Balcony) Buried in the Walls, We Are Them, Baby Blitz, Second Stage, Wild By Law, Read The Program, SUN (Balcony) Our Waking Deception, KP Major
 
TLA (334 South St.) SUN 1FM
 
Electric Factory (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Nothing
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Downstairs) Jason Ager, SUN (Upstairs) Sebastian Janoski (Downstairs) Gavin Becker
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI The Last Emperor, Da Buze Bruvaz, The Wurxs, SAT Souleater, Chris Paterno, The Good Mess, Jesus' Older Brother, SUN The Mellowells, Old Head
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.)  FRI MilkBoy 4th Anniversary: Nick Greeley, New Sound Brass Band, Shorty Boy Boy, The Crooks, SAT MilkBoy 4th Anniversary: TJ Kong and the Atomic Bomb, Dirty Dollhouse, Levee Drivers, Emmett Drueding
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St) FRI (6pm) Minka / (9pm) Clique, SAT Shorty Boy-Boy, White Lighters
 
North Star Bar (2639 Poplar St.) FRI Mock Suns, SAT Stinking Lizaveta, Dridge
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Lee Mayjahs?, DJ Everyday, SAT DJ Deejay, SUN DJ Skipmode
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.)  FRI Spiritual Thunder, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
The Legendary Dobbs (304 South St) FRI (2nd Floor) Cellarfox, The Division, SAT (2nd Floor) Hyper Inc., Fell Into Yesterday, Danger Club / (1st Floor) Holy Smoke, Certain Flightless Birds, SUN (2nd Floor) Cortana, Uphevil, The Second Phase
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St) FRI Witch Fist, Moonstriker, Carved Up, SAT Polar Bear Lars, Shy Boyz, Slave Dog
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) SUN Beno Ridez
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI Los Festingos, SAT Native Harrow, Valerie Quasar, Momonita, Local Smokes, Minor Setbacks
 
Bourbon and Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Josh Miller, John Gilbride, The Captain, The Pilot, The Driver, SAT RFA
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI West Philadelphia Orchestra
 
Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Boulevard) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SAT Mr. Sonny James, SUN (2pm) DJ Jugo w/ percussionist Josh Robinson /(9:30pm) DJ Royale
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI Little Big Things, SAT Broadzilla
 
Everybody Hits  (529 West Girard Ave.) FRI Girlpool, Loose Tooth, Hello Shark
 
LAVA Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) SAT ROCKERS: Slapdash Soundsystem, DJ Haram, Yung Nila, SUN (2pm) War Emblem/ Free Cake for Every Creature, Cynthia Schemmer
 
The Art Church (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) FRI Moor Mother Goddess
 
Mantua Yacht Club (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) SAT Uncle/Father Oscar, Sister City, Frontyards, Liz de Lise
 
Hong Kong Garden (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) FRI Chalk & The Beige Americans, Medusa's Disco, Line Leader, SAT Sour Spirit, Chicken Grease
 
XO Lounge (1430 South Street) SAT The Honey Oil Experiment, Jesus’ Older Brother
 
Cha-Cha'Razzi (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) SAT Combine, White Crayon, Arthur Shea
 
Bobby’s (2301 Frankford Ave.) SAT Prowler, Bikini Spiders, Mr. Unloved, Dulls, Canyon Ride
 
Grays Ferry Skate Park (3600 Grays Ferry Ave) SAT The Drip
 
Beach House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) SUN Abi Reimold, Blankbook, In Writing
 
 
 
Published: August 14, 2015 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 103 votes
  Arch Of Love 
  Cold Soul 
  Dr. Doper 
  Matt Kelly 
  Sam Silbert 

This poll will end on August 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of August 22, 2019, 10:48 am

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...