x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, October 2 - 4





Weekend Warrior, October 2 - 4

As the weather may start to settle down outside this Sunday, there will be a storm a brewing inside at Ortlieb’s. The mighty Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel are kicking off their October residency with special guests Bardo Pond. The local drone-psych legends always captivate and entrance while building their wall of sound on stage. It can be endearing while at the same time tumultuous, as vocals and instrumentation dance and clash, finding their way into our subconscious. They’ll also be joined by experimental guitarist/composer Loren Connors. Ortlieb’s, 847 N. 3rd St., $10, 8pm, 21+ - Alexis V.
 
Other places to stay dry (or not so dry) this weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT Shakai Mondai 
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Bird Watcher (Record Release), Madalean Gauze, Tyler Burkhart
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Roof Doctor, Friendship/Rosu Lup, Dirty Dollhouse, Shakai Mondai/Gash, Shy Boyz, SAT The Pink Angels, Frontyards/Allarms, Rexedog/The GTVs, Scantron, SUN Janelle, Coin Purse, Wetbrain
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT The Divine Hand Ensemble, Northern Arms
 
Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St,) SUN Superheaven
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) FRI I Vampyre, Ashes of Our Sins, Seraph in Travail, Suicide Conspiracy, Ketosis, Ashes to Vanity, Corners of Sanctuary
 
Bourbon and Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Mia Johnson, Hurricane Hoss and the Perfect Storm (Record Release), SAT Jackie Thousand, Darla, Josh Miller Band (EP Release), SUN Manny Slay A Verse, Nobody Yet
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.)  FRI Mimos, Man Illuminated, Soul Eater, SAT Andra Taylor & Nate Dodge, Chickabiddy, Keely Sibilia, SUN Girl Dog, Humanshapes
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Soraia (Release Show), The Good Excuses, The Droogettes, SAT Sad Actor, Easy Creatures, Hold Down the Ocean, Seagrave
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St) FRI JJL, Heavy Temple, SAT Passion Crimes (EP Release), Uncle/Father Oscar, Wax Future, SUN Chris Forsyth & the Solar Motel Band, Bardo Pond
 
North Star Bar (2639 Poplar St.)  FRI Gene Wildest, Eliza and the Organix, Kat C.H.R, SAT Chalk & The Beige Americans, Blue Hippopotamus
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Dav, Reed Streets, SAT DJ Deejay, SUN Mutomb0
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI Franky’s Foxes, with DJ Chris Urban SAT The Martha Graham Cracker Cabaret
 
The Fillmore Philly (1100 Canal St.) SUN Dotcom
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
The Legendary Dobbs (304 South St) FRI Josh Dronyi, Ryn Pascale/Three Fourteen, TheWay, SAT (12pm) Diff'rent Folks, The Dispersions, Hyper Inc./(7:30pm) Next To None A.D.D.
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St) FRI Amy Faden, Ashton John, SAT Decontrol, Missile Toads, Infant Mortality
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI McRad, American Dinosaur, The Parameters, Tom Mackell, SAT Stellar Belly, The Good Mess, Grand Strangers
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.)  SUN Jam for Sam Benefit
 
W/N W/N (931 Spring Garden St,) SUN Moor Mother Goddess, Marcelline Mandeng
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) SUN Vanillalord, Total Discharge 
 
Creep Records (1050 N. Hancock St., Suite 76) SUN Collect Yourself, Anna Ladd
 
LAVA Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Grower, Disinterest/Unguent, What Nerve, Philiac
 
Hong Kong Garden (1712 N Philip St) SUN Goodbye Party (Solo), Telepathic
 
Full House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Kississippi, Tombo Crush, Hipps, Coping Skills, Little Tyrant
 
Pilam (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Bad Canoes, The Pretty Greens, Blowdryer, Girl Dog, David Phosphor Walrus
 
Safety Meeting (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Joe Jack Talcum, Power Animal, OhBree
 
Milhouse (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Kississippi, Edelweiss, Little Tyrant
 
Mantua Yacht Club (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI The Sixties, Water Polo, Buster, You're Making A Scene, Housecat
 
Cha-Cha’razzi (1918 S. Bancroft St.) FRI Black Urn
 
The DAD Chapter (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Sad Boys, Grandapas On Acid, Kyle Bosler, Wyndwood, A Day Without Love
 

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 2 votes
  Boon 
  Lazy Eye 
  Littlun 
  Null 
  Whaler Jr. 

This poll will end on January 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of January 20, 2019, 6:22 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...