x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, November 13 - 15





Weekend Warrior, November 13 - 15

Alex G is not only a dearly cherished piece of Philadelphia’s vibrant music scene now, but also a symbol of hope to nice, normal, loner dudes everywhere who waste inordinate amounts of time recording solo jams in their bedrooms. Maybe what you’re creating isn’t completely terrible and self-indulgent; maybe what you’re pouring so many countless hours into actually has value in more than a narcissistic way; maybe it has the power to inspire a whole scene. For most of you - let’s be honest - probably not, but Alex G’s self-made, sleeper-hit success can’t help but encourage a wide body of solo bedroom artists discreetly toiling away on their masterworks. His introspective, sometimes gritty, sometimes pure approach to song making and ability to navigate a stellar pop hook have earned him comparisons to artists like Elliott Smith and Pavement, while his musical flights of fancy, experimentations with noise manipulation, and other idiosyncratic flourishes distinguish him as something unique. Catch Philadelphia’s indie sweetheart performing live at First Unitarian Church this Saturday with the drummerless yet dynamic Girlpool, who craft songs steeped in angst, uncertainty, and childhood nostalgia, the never dark-sided Eskimeaux, an atmosphere attuned troubadour from Middle Earth who will carry your ears to the heavens, and the out of step Brandon Can’t Dance, who bring off-kilter electropop ditties to the mix. First Unitarian Church, 2125 Chestnut St., $15 (Sold Out), All Ages - Bryce Woodcock
 
Other places to hang this fall weekend…
 
First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) FRI Joy Again
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Son Little, SAT Ill Doots, Three Oranges, SUN Amanda X, Throbbing Chakra
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Black Horse Motel, Chelsea Sue Allen, SUN Vilebred, HighKick, The Parameters (Record Release)
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI A Victim Of Good Times, Dulls/Aspect/Smarty Pants, SAT Gringo Motel, F. Woods/CaveWomen, Mercury Milk/Fame Lust, SUN Ashes to Vanity
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SUN Sun Organ, Petal
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI Splintered Sunlight, SAT Gondola
 
Bourbon and Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI The Yellow Pines, Duo, Reade McCardell, SAT Varos, Van Wolf, SUN Rootology, Chris Gennett
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.)  SAT Yikes The Zero, 30 and Over League, Reef the Lost Cauze
 
TLA (334 South St.) SAT Heavens Edge, Britny Fox, Hammerdown, Cyanide Saints, SUN Grayscale
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT (Upstairs) Quiet Jack, Whiting, Brandywine Band
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Andysocial and The Antidotes, The Slotcars, SAT Anna Ladd/E-Dubble, Teef, SUN Moto Surf
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Driftwood Soldier, SAT Post Sun Times
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St) FRI Grandchildren, Baker Man, Flat Mary Road, SAT Seeing Snakes, Oldermost
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Lee Mayjahs?, DJ Everyday, SAT DJ Deejay, SUN Subtronics
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) FRI Airways, AlyCat, Anam Owili-Eger, SAT Dave Steel Blues Band
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) FRI Giovanni Vitacolonna
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St) FRI The One2s, Phantasm, Pravda, SAT The Late Saints, American Schoolyard
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI A Minor Error, Stargazer
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI Little Big Things, SAT Ian Saint Laurent, Skipmode, SUN Candy Shoppe
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI Wax Future, Momonita, SAT Control For Smilers, Chronicles of Sound
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Alright Junior, SAT Hezekiah Jones (Album Release), West Philadelphia Orchestra, Lauryn Peacock
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Marge, Sun Organ
 
The Pharmacy (1300/02 S. 18th St.) SAT Coping Skills, I Tried to Run Away When I Was Six, Ylayali, SUN Nyxy Nyx, R. R. Perkins
 
Lava Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) FRI Eight
 
Oxford Lounge (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) Minor Setbacks, Birthday Ponies
 
Fort Kickass (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SAT Drowse, Narcos, BURP!
 
Girard Hall (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SAT Satellite Hearts, R.R. Perkins
 
Second Empire (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SUN Backslider, Crazy Bull, BURP!
 
Lacuna (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SAT 185668232, Lead Pipe, Lora Bloom, Whoopsydaisy
 
The Sound Hole (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) FRI QQQ, Francis Kasibante, Dr. Plotkin
 
The Shred Shed (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) FRI Aghori Monk
 
The Petting Zoo (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) FRI Drok, Irv the Villain, Baby Face Jones, Bergs & Vndl
 
Published: November 13, 2015 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 186 votes
  Broke Body 
  DistantStarr 
  Faucet 
  Mike Space 
  Sun God 

This poll will end on May 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of May 22, 2019, 4:16 am

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...