x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, November 20 - 22





Weekend Warrior, November 20 - 22

Suburban Living seats itself comfortably among bands that are helping to define the modern day new wave/dream-pop sound, borrowing the upbeat, danceable rhythms from groups like The Cure and melding them with the textures and atmospherics associated with acts such as Cocteau Twins and Slowdive. Wielding these colorful influences alone leaves little to be desired for the average scenester or Captured Tracks junkie, but Suburban Living adds another distinct voice and flavor to the field of atmosphere-inclined, danceable pop. Instantly catchy, twinkling guitar melodies suspend themselves over a consistent, pulsing horizon of drums - all floating above a foundational bass progression that gives the song a firm anchor to the terrestrial. And you have the chance to experience it for yourself tonight at Ortlieb’s, where you can untether your mind from these analytical musings and concrete references, and start drifting through the ether with Suburban Living like you’re supposed to. They’ll be accompanied by Infinity Girl, who take a more jagged, fuzzy approach to the new dream-pop model, while still paying homage to The Cure’s knack for a funky, punctuative bass line contained within a no-nonsense, driving post-punk song. Psych-pop outfit Teen Men will round out the bill with DJ Jeff Zeigler on the wheels of steel throughout the night. Ortlieb’s, 847 N. 3rd St., 9pm, $10, 21+ (Photo by Melissa Tilley) - Bryce Woodcock
 
Other places to lose yourself this weekend…
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) SAT When Ships Collide, On The Cooling Board
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI The Goodbye Party, Residuels, SAT Spraynard, SUN Bondage & Discipline
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) SAT Summer Fiction, Heyward Howkins, SUN The Extraordinaires
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Starwood, Impressionist/Distressor, Audio Impulse, Chezwick/Jesse Tyler, SAT Katie Barbato, Caroline Reese/DJ PHSH, DJ Ferno, SUN Rumpelstiltskin Grinder/Alec Stewart, Evan Cory Levine, TJ Kong
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT Aunt Dracula (Record Release), Hallowed Bells, Whoopsydaisy
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI Hound
 
Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St,) SAT Ground Up, Rone, Armani White
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) FRI Freeway & Friends, SAT Atley Moon & The Say Something Sound Machine, Rob Octane & the Old School Hustlers
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Downstairs) The Ocean Blue, SAT (Upstairs) Angela Sheik, Arc Divers
 
Bourbon and Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Needle Points, Air is Human, SAT 56 Men, Jawn Juan, SUN Stealing Fame, Zack Göebbel (Record Release), Brianna Nelson, Julia Mae Staley
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.)FRI (7pm) Mark Lanky/(9pm) Dirty  Soap Blues Band’s 60’s Doo-Wop Tribute, SAT (7pm) Robert Trusko/(9pm) Looseleaf Trio, Community Center, SUN The Deadeyes, Gene Wildest
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Reckless Dodgers, SAT Illinois, Prowler, The Fantastic Imagination, SUN Wild Rompit
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Bo Bliz, Low Budget, SAT DJ Deejay
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) FRI New Pony, SAT (7pm) Red Cedar Strings, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) FRI Brian Flanagan, Kicking Down Doors, Silver Skies
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Royale, Gun$ Garcia, SAT Ed Christof, SUN “Feathers & Follies”
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St) FRI Red Martina, Kingsound Vibration, SAT The Griz Band, Rev. TJ McGlinchey, SUN Visoon
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Gavilán, Borrowed Equipment, SAT Makhaira, Bruce Torres, Harlowe Jones
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) SAT Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers, EBaz and The Warriors
 
First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) SAT Eight
 
The Pharmacy (1300/02 S. 18th St.) SUN Hurry, Marge
 
West Kensington Ministry (2140 N. Hancock St.) SUN Humanshapes, Dirt Weed Revue
 
LAVA Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.)  FRI Phet Phet, Rubber
 
Girard Hall (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) FRI Pulling Punches, SAT Alien Dregs, Disjawn
 
Lacuna (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SAT Weird Sisters
 
Venue Boy (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.)  SUN Krispy Kareem, Old Maybe, Line Leader
 
Hong Kong Garden (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SAT Prince of Yeti Mantra, Lead Pipe, Sour Spririt
 
All Nite Diner (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.)  FRI Roof Doctor, Friendship, Traded
 
Mantua Yacht Club (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SAT Square Peg Round Hole, W. C. Lindsay
 
Cha-Cha'Razzi (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) SAT Disinterest, Remote Control
 
Haus of Yarga (Please contact one of the acts or venue more info.) FRI Cool Points, The Pretty Greens
 
Published: November 20, 2015 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...