x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, December 11 - 13





Weekend Warrior, December 11 - 13

After touring with a full band in support of his latest album HEAL (Dead Ocean) and being on road opening for My Morning Jacket, prolific indie/folk-rock singer-songwriter Strand of Oaks returns for a double dose of intimate, SOLD OUT, solo shows at Boot & Saddle tonight and tomorrow. During his Winter Classix, Tim Showalter will be performing a full on assortment of originals, covers, and collaborations with some of his favorite musicians. On night one, hell be joined by Jason Anderson, who has a new project called Tracks and will be backing Oaks for his sets each night on guitar and keys. And on the second evening, Showalter will be joined by jack of all music trades Jeff Ziegler with Strand of Oaks drummer Mike Sneeringer attempting comedy. Haha…right on! Boot & Saddle, 1131 S Broad St, 8PM, SOLD OUT, 21+ (Flier by Daniel Hughes) - Bill McThrill
 
More places to enjoy this “winter” weather this weekend…
 
The Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Strand Of Oaks, SAT Strand of Oaks, Jeff Zeigler, SUN Likers
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.)  FRI Serpent Throne, Ruby The Hatchet, SAT Work Drugs 5th Annual Holiday Spectacle, Kate Faust, Kississippi
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Trieves, Jesse Tyler, Salvo, SAT Teknacolor Ninja, SUN Total Fucking Destruction, Spent Flesh, Drones For Queens
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI The Snails
 
Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St,) SAT Modern Baseball
 
TLA (334 South St.)FRI Left To Vanish, SAT Brianna Collins & Ben Walsh
 
Electric Factory (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Get The Led Out, SAT Running of the Santas: Mr. Greengenes, LeCompt, Gypsy Wisdom, Secret Service
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Hambone Relay, Gobble Ghoul, SAT Gene Wildest, Mat Burke, SUN Grandchildren, The Outside Eyes
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SUN (Downstairs) Cartoon Christmas Trio, The Young Singers of Keystone State Boy Choir, Pennsylvania Girl Choir, Find Your Instrument!
 
 The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Northern Liberties, Pig Pen, SAT (7pm) Chickabiddy, (9pm) Bridge Underwater, Momma Hankston, Assemble, Socko
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Darby, SAT Schoolly D, Cookie Rabinowitz
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St) FRI The People, Passion Crimes, SUN Jackie Paper, Tygaton
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.)  FRI Lee Mayjahs?, DJ Everyday, Sat DJ Deejay
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT Dave Steel Blues Band, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) SAT Andrew Lipke
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI In The Presence of Wolves with Robbie Casablanca, Alright Junior, Fell Into Yesterday, SAT Oolala, Vilebred, Looseleaf Trio, The Funky T
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Rivers Monroe, Statues and Stories, Lauren Salvo
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI The Magic Message ,SAT Michael the Lion, Del, Shawn Ryan, SUN The Eric Jaffe Holiday Special
 
The Foundry (1100 Canal St.) SUN Questlove
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI The Revere, Polymer (Reunion), SAT The Strange Heat, Argonautic
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Box of Rain, The Wallace Brothers Band, SAT The Royal Noise
 
The Pharmacy (1300/02 S. 18th St.) FRI Dopestroke, Narcos, SAT Janelle (Tape Release), The Whips, Groovy Movies
 
Creep Records (1050 N. Hancock St.) SAT Eaten Alive, Wrath and Ruin
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Thin Lips, Shannen Moser, SAT Tutlie, Northern Arms, Queen of Jeans
 
The Compound (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Population Zero, Disjawn
 
Cha-Cha'Razzi (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI A Virgin (Album Release), Butterfly Bandage, Wholy Holy, What Nerve
 
Your Mom’s House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Water Polo, Nyxy Nyx, Line Leader
 
The Nest (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT The Mountain Chiefs, The Formless Form
 
Slime Time Live (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Trash Boy, King Slugger
 
Double H Ranch (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Coal Foamers, Secular, Doubles, Brandon Can’t Dance
 
Venue Boy (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI QQQ, Night Windows, Svvje
 
Stone Cold Castle (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Uncle/Father Oscar, Old Charades
 
Published: December 11, 2015 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...