x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, August 5 - 7





Weekend Warrior, August 5 - 7

Politically-charged experimental artist Moor Mother, a.k.a. Camae Ayewa/Camae Defstar, just closed an over decade-long chapter of her life earlier this week with the final ROCKERS event, a heavy rockin’ Philly music series that showcased acts fronted by women and queer musicians of color. However, the next chapter of her artistic career is looking quite promising with her recent signing to Don Giovanni Records. There is a European tour and residency on the horizon for her this month, but before she heads out overseas, Camae will be bending and twisting sound this Sunday at PhilaMOCA opening for emerging NYC dance-punks Guerilla Toss. They’ll also be join by the lo-fi stylings of Old Maybe and avant-pop/rock trio Banned Book. PhilaMOCA, 531 S. 12th St., $10, 8pm, All Ages (Photo by Eva Wo) - H.M. Kauffman
 
More places to get weird this weekend…
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) FRI Callowhill, SAT Residuels, Groovy Movies, Aunt Dracula (DJ Sets), SUN Moor Mother, Banned Books, Old Maybe
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Tinmouth (Solo), SAT Creem Circus, Soraia, Scantron
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Flyermile, Cave Women, SAT Black Horse Motel, Apache Trails
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Violent Island, Stealing From Theives Dentana, Secret Societies, Stroker, Nephthys/DJ Deejay, SAT Brandon Can't Dance, Doggo/Bonfire, Brian TV, Black Archie/All Else Failed, Dull Knives, SUN Overcoming Gravity, SINS, Phoenixhiphop/Deer Scout
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Nation Of Wolves
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) SAT The Chip Breakers, Jeremiah Tall, Red Means Run, Matthew Sharayko, SUN Chelsea Pedano
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.)  SAT Mantis, Stone, Initial Kick
 
TLA (334 South St.) FRI Box of Rain, SAT Rocky Horror Live, Rocky Horror Party! featuring Candy Volcano & More
 
Electric Factory (421 N. 7th St.) This is Hardcore (FRI-SUN), FRI Year of the Knife, SAT Ten Ton Hammer, SUN All Else Failed, Jesus Piece
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Birdie Busch/(Downstairs) Jerry Garcia Birthday Bash: Featuring Mason Porter, SAT (Upstairs) American Dinosaur, Chalk & the Beige Americans/(Downstairs) PhillyBloco, Paulette Branson & Mixed People
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI The End A.D., Hellblock 6, Stepping Razor, Ganto Barn, SAT Wizard Eye
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI The Captain The Pilot The Driver, Blame Candy, SAT Lou, SUN Doubles
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI The Silence Kit, Maps & His Mothball Fleet, Janelle, SAT Brother JT, St. James and The Apostles, Canyon
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Dav, Reed Streets, SAT DJ Deejay
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Above Connecticut, Taking October, Kamakaze, SAT Bunny Savage, SUN You Do You, EchoTest, Shawn Touhill
 
Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Blvd.) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SAT Mr. Sonny James
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Chris Urban, Franky’s Foxes, SAT Ed Christof
 
The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) SAT Peek-A-Boo Revue
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Cupid's Victim, The Sixth Year, Christina Brennan, SAT Argonautic
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Transistor Rodeo, SAT Splintered Sunlight, Old Soul Revival
 
The Pharmacy 1300/02 S. 18th St.) SAT Pet, Hello Shark Tombo Crush, Boy Lawyer, SUN Thief, Steal Me A Peach (Record Release), Mumblr, Spill, Glenn Matthews
 
LAVA Space (4134 Lancaster Ave.) SUN Congenital Death, Socialite, Blue Smiley, Fraktur
 
Slime Time Live (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Trash Boy, Busy Bee
 
Beaumont Warehouse (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Crazy Bull, Dridge, The Company Corvette, Green Meteor
 
Cat House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI A Planned Parenthood Benefit: Last Full Measure, Past Life, RFA
 
Century (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Honeytiger, Hopscotch Jefferson
 
Level 1 (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN The Charley Few, Disjawn, Planet 88, Disogyny
 
2nd  St. Festival SUN (Germantown) Hound, (Piazza) SelfHelpMe, Bohemian Mule, Sweet Eureka,  Song Dogs, Nik Greeley & The Operators, Modern Colour, Cold Roses, Brothers & Sisters (Brown St.) Man About a Horse, Dr. Beardface & The Spacemen, Tommy Froelich Band, Fitch Bros, Tinmouth
 
Published: August 05, 2016 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...