x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, September 23 - 25





Weekend Warrior, September 23 - 25

There’s no room for you to hide from conflict in the songcraft of Camae Ayewa, a.k.a. Moor Mother. Erring toward a jarring fantasticism that is well-grounded in reality, Moor Mother makes use of analog equipment, sampling and field recordings to churn out hauntingly oblique production, uniting voices throughout time into a common narrative of resistance. Beyond the grinding synths is a prolific artist, thinker and organizer. Ayewa’s Community Futures Lab - an initiative aimed at providing a gallery, workshop and collective memory project to marginalized communities - has been nominated by the Philly Geek Awards for Impact Organization of the Year. Local DIY art gallery Vox Populi is currently featuring some of her sound design work through the end of October, and her literature is available online in the form of zines and hardbound books.  Through various modes of production Ayewa’s projects explore identity politics, time and memory with a striking clarity, bringing to the forefront the anxieties of our historical present. Fetish Bones, Moor Mother’s debut LP on Don Giovanni Records, places her work in the company of other significant artists such as Downtown Boys and Screaming Females. Her record release party is this Saturday night in Brewerytown at the Yung Kandy Collective, and she’ll be joined on stage by fellow Philly experimental artist NAH. Yung Kandy Collective, 2809 W. Girard Ave., 7pm, $12, All Ages - Josh Kelly
 
More things to do this fall weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT Bilal, Ursula Rucker, SUN Telepathic
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI The Lawsuits, Jeremiah Tall, SAT (The Dude Hates Cancer Afterparty) Lushlife, Swift Technique
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Cold Climb It, Matt Kelly, Birthday Boy, SAT Kodiak Park, Dear Forbidden/Rosali/Wassup Gina
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) FRI Badland Breeze, Anyee Wright, SAT Soul Glo, SUN Marge, Permanent Body
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Meddlesome Meddlesome Meddlesome Bells, Wizard Eye
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SAT The Final Philly Zombie Prom, SUN The Late Night Cabaret, The Roddenberries
 
TLA (334 South St.) SAT Neef Buck
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Downstairs) Spokey Speaky, SAT (Upstairs) The Newspaper Taxis
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.)  FRI Cheerbleeders, Thorazine, Rachel Radick and The Sadistic, 66 Stitches, Ganou, The Year End, Coronal Mass Ejection
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.)
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Goodnight Lights, Revolution, I Love You, Spring Onion, SAT Dear Friend (Record Release), Honeytiger, Tiny Vices
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Francisco Collazo, SAT DJ Deejay
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) SAT Christine Irizarry, Keely Sibilia, Elissa Janelle Velveteen, SUN Charles Nolan
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Tribute to Blood Sugar Sex Magik: The Absolute Zeros, The Newspaper Taxis, Anomie Fatale, SAT Upstart Fest: Dr. Beardfacé and the Spaceman, Menace To Sobriety
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Ashes of Our Sins, Generation Empty
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Bazmati Vice, Matt Gauss Band, Los Festingos, SAT Dorkosaurus, Stealing Fame, Fatal by Design, The Black Market Opera
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI The Cultour, The Towering Pine, Monster Hands, SAT Tektonic, The Groove Merchants, Bohemian Mule, SUN Vital Stats, You Do You
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Splintered Sunlight, SUN Rhodes Less Traveled
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Three Man Cannon,, Slaughter Beach Dog, Sunshine Parker
 
Time Cube (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Ursula, Dog Tears
 
LAVA Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN The Guests, Nemesisters, Rabies Shot
 
Tralfamadore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Downtrodder, Past Life Mud Guppies
 
The Waiting Room (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Boy Lawyer, Dear Friend, Water Polo
 
Magic Pictures (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) Bleeders, Fiona Parker & The Spitting Truth, Neolibz
 
Space 1026 (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Abi Reimold, Laser Background
 
Little Italy (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Fred Beans, Coping Skills
 
Published: September 23, 2016 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 212 votes
  Absinthe Father 
  Canine 10 
  Fast Car Slow Car 
  Little Gunpowder 
  Soupy 

This poll will end on July 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of July 23, 2019, 2:56 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...