x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, October 7 - 9





Weekend Warrior, October 7 - 9

This Saturday, Philadelphia’s Electric Factory will be hosting the fourth and final installment in Pabst Blue Ribbon’s roving national showcase of musical talent called Project Pabst. This year’s host-cities have been Denver, Portland (Oregon), and Atlanta. Philly’s installment in particular is dubbed the CityWide Fest, sporting a no-nonsense lineup that includes local favorites Hop Along and Beach Slang, along with fellow national touring acts such as Downtown Boys, Animal Collective, Mac DeMarco and Guided by Voices. The event features some aptly branded outdoor attractions housed in tents such as the PBRcade (full gaming arcade), VANdalism (tag up a van that gets donated to charity), and Pabst Wax (mobile music recording, pressing live recordings to vinyl on the spot). The music kicks off at 1pm and runs late into the night, if you’re counting the after-party featuring performances by Son Little and Vulfpeck. Beyond the scope of the day’s events, Pabst runs the PBR Music Society, which is a program for artists that are actively seeking financial support. Participants are asked to produce a video submission, and each month an artist is selected to receive support. For more information on PBR’s efforts and ticket details, you can head HEREElectric Factory, 421 N. 7th St, 1pm, $40 (Full Day)/$19.50 (After-party)/$55 (combo), 21+ - Josh Kelly
 
A shitload of other places to enjoy this weekend…
 
Electric Factory (421 N. 7th St.) SAT Project Pabst Citywide Festival: Hop Along, Beach Slang/(Afterparty) Son Little
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) SAT The 5th Philly Opry with Birdie Busch and Special Guests
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Balance And Composure (Record Release), Wicca Phase Springs Eternal
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) The Clap, Combat Crisis, Infant Mortality/Tough Shit, No Venom Radio/DJ Deejay, SAT Legendary Divorce/The Preps, Explosive Head/Crazy Bull, SUN Ominous Black
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT Mary Lattimore
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI Spank Rock
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SAT Dave P
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Electric City i/iAlive, DJ Skipmode, iLLit, Lawrence Arnell w/ iLLit, SAT Full Bush, Spring Onion, Sheena & Thee Nosebleeds
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) David Newman and band, SAT (Upstairs) Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Honeytiger, Grayling, The Disgruntled Sherpa Project, Foxster, SAT Dumal, Skulsyr, SUN King Zimm, The Cultour
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.)  SAT The Chris Paterno Band, Ode to Omni
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Vincent John, Spirit Haus, SAT Highway Manor Brewing Co.  “Funky Prowler” Bottle Release: Prowler, The Fantastic Imagination, Hueman Group
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Dav, Read Streets, SAT DJ Deejay, SUN Francisco Collazo
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St.) FRI Grace Bernicker
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Limecell, Brain Candle, SAT Mach22, Dr. Beardfacé and the Spaceman, Endless Taile, SUN Ryan Weidman
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) SUN Ill Dill Tha Vill, Track Jumpas, Trey Day, Beno Ridez
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI Franky’s Foxes with DJ Chris Urban
 
The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) SAT Suburban Living
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Wyldflowers, The Parameters, Jam Traffic, SAT Kenny Price
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.)  FRI The Boiled Owls, SAT Travel Lanes
 
First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) FRI Palmas
 
Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Japanese Breakfast, Mercury Girls, Swanning
 
The Pharmacy (1300/02 S. 18th St.) FRI Mannequin Pussy, Ursula, Yankee Bluff, SUN Janelle, Bryant Eugene Vasquez, Altes Schwert
 
Berks Warehouse (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Tether, Wolf Dem, Sommelier, Diamond Girl (DJ)
 
Icebox Project Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Girls Rock Philly 10th Anniversary Gala: Black Quantum Futurism (Moor Mother + The AfroFuturist Affair), DJ Haram and Marcelline of ATM
 
All Nite Diner (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Semiotics, Past Life, Very Bad Vibes
 
Bond Villian (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Spacin’, Louie Louie
 
Penn Treaty Park (N. Delaware Ave. & E. Columbia Ave.) River City Music Festival SAT Deb Callahan, Ben Arnold, Creem Circus, TJ Kong & The Atomic Bomb, Amanda X, Creepoid
 

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...