x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, May 5 - 7





Weekend Warrior, May 5 - 7

Psychic Teens orchestrate gloomy, ruminating, melodic post-punk with volatile noisy tendencies, magnifying the murky slow burn into a full-on, shoegazing spectacle. Tonight, the trio celebrates their latest album HEX (available via Hex Records) with a release show at Boot & Saddle, where they’ll explore the darkness via steel-cold, slicing guitars and booming, brooding, baritone vocals. They’ll be joined by the combative, grunge-punk quartet of Tiny Vices and the ferocious, fuzzed-out, psych instrumentations meets clairvoyant, catchy vocals of Dulls. And after releasing their sophomore album New Kind of Normal via their own label Plum Records earlier today, Augusta Koch, Allegra Anka and Kelly Olsen, a.k.a. Cayetana, welcome their introspective, honest, emotive rock release this evening with a show at First Unitarian Church, where they’ll be supported by Shannen Moser, Katie Ellen, and Aster More.  

A day after releasing their new LP Veblen Death Mask via Kill Rock Stars, the enchanting, eclectic experimentation of Taiwan Housing Project steps into Johnny Brenda’s, wielding their off-kilter, jigsaw-puzzle sound, meshing the hauntingly unexpected with the inherently gripping. They’ll be sharing the stage with the mind-warping psych-punk of Igneous Eyes and ESCAPE-Ism, the latest project from D.C. stalwart Ian Svenonius.  

The crowds head back to Boot & Saddle this Sunday for a March On Harrisburg Benefit, featuring the exuberant, melodic, psych-folk stretches of Pine Barons. They’ll be donating their time along with the get-loose, retro-fitted psych-pop of Ceramic Animal and harmony-harnessing trio of TIOGA. - Michael Colavita  

More places to enjoy this weekend… 
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Psychic Teens (Record Release), Tiny Vices, Dulls, SAT Work Drugs, Sad Heaven, No Thank You, SUN March On Harrisburg Benefit: Pine Barons, Ceramic Animal, Tioga
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Weekender, SAT Taiwan Housing Project (Record Release), Igneous Eyes
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI DJ Deejay, SAT LTC, Zilla Rocca / DJ Baby Berlin, SUN The Sharkskins
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SUN Girls Rock Philly Spring Showcase
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Phil Yeah
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Matthew W Charles
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SAT Paul Kurrey Band, Kevin McCove Band, Sunny Deniro, Supreem Da Rezarekta', Young Trizz, Sucka Free G/Victim, 46 Sherman, Peter Mitchell, Calla Bere & The Attitude, Venn
 
TLA (334 South St.) SAT Let There Be Lips
 
The Fillmore Philadelphia (1100 Canal St.) SAT The Prestige Tattoo & Music Festival: Work Horse III, Anthrophobia, St. James & The Apostles, SUN The Prestige Tattoo & Music Festival: Brain Candle, Stinking Lizaveta, Kingsnake
 
The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) SAT Among Criminals
 
Electric Factory (421 N. 7th St.)
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Conjunto Philadelphia, Michael and Leilani / (Downstairs) Start Making Sense, The Insidious Rays, SAT (Downstairs) My Funky Brethren, Darla
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Blubird, Soto, SAT Supine, Buddy Leezle, The Magnificent ShitHawks, Manikineter
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Flux Capacitor, Kingfisher
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Baker Man, Essonite, Hueman Garbij, SAT Camp Candle, Strange Parts, Silent Shapes, SUN Hidden Lights, The Gravies
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT Dan Bruskewicz, Sarah Gliko, Tom Gliko, Evan Cory Levine, Michael Baker
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Bern & the Bastards (EP Release), Endless Taile, Dirty Soap Blues Band, Fallible Being, SAT Sweet Eureka, Vilebred, Endless Taile
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) SAT Beanie Sigel, Reef The Lost Cauze, SUN Ill Doots
 
Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Boulevard) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SAT DJ Pierson
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) SAT Granz, Danie Ocean
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI She Became Grey (Reunion Show), SAT Adrian Belew Power Trio, SUN Countdown to Ecstasy
 
First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) FRI Cayetana (Record Release), Shannen Moser, Aster More
 
Leonard Pearlstein Gallery (3401 Filbert St.) SAT Coping Skills, My Name Is Tom
 
The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI Seeing Snakes, Sublaymen, Dr. Beardfacé and the Spaceman, Truant Minds, The Barren Marys/Thief, Steal Me A Peach, Gozer, Doggo, Rentboy, SAT John Dominy, Lev Ziskind, Cabbage, Sex with Rollercoasters, Towering Pine, Lamplighters, SUN Pauline, Geisha Facade
 
Black Magic (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Eagle Daddy, Arthur Shea, Whine Moms, Well Room, Earthboy
 
Tralfamadore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.)
 
The Waiting Room (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.)
 
Nico Nico Mansion (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Loadcard, Tyler Burkhart, Big Nick
 

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 405 votes
  Dominy 
  Earth to Violet 
  Leadrs 
  Michael Do 
  Pet 

This poll will end on January 28, 2018 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of January 20, 2018, 7:52 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...