x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, May 19 - 21





Weekend Warrior, May 19 - 21

This year’s Deli Philly Best Emerging Artist in Indie Rock, The Retinas, will headline a three-layered billing of Philly up-and-comers this Saturday at Ortlieb’s. Fuzzy, humid garage-punk permeates, as the loose, hazed-over relatability ricochets between the band and its audience. While employing a casual air, revealing lyricism invites you in. Then, those simmering, suburban storyboards reach a tipping point and scorch. Melding rubber-burning, fuzz-filtered fury with relaxed, melodic grooves, Tangiers zigzags the threshold of intensity, while relative newcomers, Lally, exhibit an inherently gritty, infectious batch of rock.

Also, this Sunday at the NoLibs watering hole, the adventurous psych/jazz guitar exploits of Nick Millevoi tear into the  underexplored, aided on the billing by the perception-altering, sonic-wanderings of Chicago trio Mako Sico and the ever-evolving, investigative musicality of Jeff Zeigler. – Michael Colavita

More places to discover new music this weekend…
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Hardwork Movement, West Philadelphia Orchestra, SAT Wild at Heart
 
Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Creem Circus, SAT Spill, Past Life
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Resilient, Shark Tape, The Year End/Backslider/Shawn Ryan, Chris B, Dr. Plotkin, SAT Line Leader, Pilkington/DJ PHSH, Cosmo Baker
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) SAT Big League, SUN The Orange Drop
 
The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.)FRI DJ FR8TRAIN, SAT Purling Hiss, Dark Web, SUN Blizzy Trill, Chyna Blakk, Lui Blonco, Brucey Da Rapper, Ace Spitz, Dub The Best Kept Secret
 
TLA (334 South St.) SAT Civil Youth, Sonnder, The GoAround, Leo Moon
 
The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) FRI New Sound Brass Band
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT (Downstairs) Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band, SUN (Downstairs) Ben Kessler
 
 The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI The Ridiculous Fantastic, Professor Maybe, Dave Cope, SAT Ghost Ghang, MC Blackwolf, 3xile, SUN Camp Candle, Andre Altrez
 
The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI Andross, Resting, Amora/A Day Without Love, Joshua Adair, Christopher Burkholder, SAT The Primaries/Only on Weekends, SUN Endless Taile, I Am Not The Universe
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Radiohead Ok Computer 20 Year Anniversary Show: Lovers League, Vilebred, Owl And Wolf, Dwight Remington, Dani Mari, SAT The Retinas, Tangiers, Lally, SUN Nick Millevoi/Brian Osborne, Jeff Zeigler
 
Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Bo Bliz, Low Budget, SAT DJ Deejay
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT The Rootsetters, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Hail, Hail Rock 'N' Roll: A Tribute To Chuck Berry: Rev. TJ McGlinchey , Mike Tyler, Sheena & Thee Nosebleeds, Dreadful, Awful Bradley Keough and The Muck Savages, Delmonaco, Jamie Olson, Chris (Griz) Grunwald, Dirty Soap Blues Band, The TC Cole Riot, SAT Italian Market Festival: T.C. Benjamin, Ivy Rand, The Whiskey Effect, Dan Collins, Katie Barbato, Lovers League, Railrod Fever, T.C. Cole Riot Southwork /Audio Impulse, Cast Shadows, The Wallace Bros. Band, Kenty Love, Alright Junior , Bern & The Bastards, Biz Mighty, Dwight Remington, Vital Stats, S.R. Frost & the Sanctuary Band, Fenris, Bunny Savage, Adventure Lost,SUN Kelvin Cochrane, George Engel, No Good Sister, Endless Taile, You Do You, Jacopo & The Late Saints, Vilebred, Dr. Beardface & The Spaceman, Cold Roses/RW Griswold, Chad Jenkins Band, Sweet Euerka, The Jawn, Behind the Grandstand, Secret Nudist Friends, The Dead Flowers, Blushed, The Good Mess, The Droogettes, The Founders, Parasitix, FTS
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) SAT Heavy Temple, Holy Smoke
 
Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Boulevard) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SAT Menace Cartel
 
Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) SUN Guardians of the Galaxy: A Bare and The Bold Burlesque Tribute
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI Edenspore, Momonita, Rasan In The Heyday, The Easily Fooled
 
Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) SAT Flightschool, SUN Philadelphia Songwriters Project: Final Showcase: Jay Carlis, Emily Drinker, Jason McGovern, Laura Promiscuo, Adam Web, Rose Vizza, Sarah Shoumer
 
The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI Carved Up, Steve Layman, Loadcard, SAT J. Galleo, Red Squirrel, Whoopsydaisy, Hugo Hefe, Sour Spirit/Narcos, Green Meteor, Electric Horsemen, Supine, SUN Brandish, Merit
 

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 177 votes
  Boosegumps 
  Father Figure 
  Oolala 
  Slomo Sapiens 
  The Stone Eye 

This poll will end on May 31, 2017 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of May 22, 2017, 11:45 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...