x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, December 1 - 3





Weekend Warrior, December 1 - 3

There’s a dramatic depth filtered through a timeless, eclectic, musical framework when one steps into the sonic surroundings of Lizdelise. Refined melodic strokes of sound penetrate to the core, hovering the threshold between stripped-down elegant restraint and exploratory, instrumentally detailed landscapes. Then those precisely thought-out, innately controlled tones are triggered into time-traveling overdrive between classical and contemporary, taking magical form. Tonight at Ortlieb’s, the duo is coupled with the incisively adventurous dream-folk of Sea Offs and the blooming folk-inflected pop rock of Nick Pope. – Michael Colavita

Other places to enjoy this global warming…

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Lizdelise, Sea Offs, SAT The Age Of Truth, Moons

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.)  FRI Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Dominic, SAT Killiam Shakespeare

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI The White Cheddar Boys

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Andorra (Album Release), Alright Junior, Knightlife/The Deadeyes, Yeenar, The River Bones Band/DJ Deejay, SAT Body Spray, Rad Captive/A Black Celebration: DJ Baby Berlin, DJ Jem/Retro/Future: DJ Paul T, DJ Sean Hearn, SUN Dark Waters End, Conflict Theory

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SUN Girls Rock Philly Fall LRC Showcase

Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI FlexSquad, Rio Sound

Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St.) SAT Celeste Giuliano's Pin-Up Peepshow

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) FRI Steal Your Face

TLA (334 South St.) SAT Beach Slang, Dave Hause

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Conjunto, SAT (Downstairs) Aaron West and The Roaring Twenties, Steady Hands, SUN (Upstairs) The Binary Sea, Tioga

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI The Boardwalk Kings, Mattress Food, Greedo’s Ghost, SAT Redhat vs Nobi, Malevil, SUN The Dividing Line

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI Sheena & Tjhee Nosebleeds, Femme. Collective, George Engel Brooks, SAT S.T.A.R.W.O.O.D, SUN Pete Hill, Kirby & The Vibe Tribe

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT The Wayside Shakeup, SUN Rusty Cadillac

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) SUN Outside Eyes, No Sailor

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Siravo, Dead:Stop, SAT The Hook, Alec, Stewart, Ginny Mill, Brew

Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Above the Mendoza, Egocentric Plastic Men

The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI The Last Emperor & Haak Filmore, Death By Bong, Burndown Allstars, XPresidents, SAT Control for Smilers, Bluestime

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Splintered Sunlight, The Quixote Project (Plays Garcia & Grisman), SAT iNFiNiEN, Gnarbot, SUN The Sherwood Brothers, Stella Ruze

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI Downtrodder, Night Raids

Planet Phitness (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Marge, Clasp, Corey Flood

Tralfamadore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Canine 10, Plume, Erik Kramer

Sound Hole (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Yureka Cash

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...