x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, May 11 - 13





Weekend Warrior, May 11 - 13

The tandem of Lauren DeLucca and Rachel Dispenza, a.k.a. Coping Skills, will be celebrating the release of its sophomore album Worst New Music (Citywide Records), with a show tomorrow night at Everybody Hits. The duo delves into the daily ups and downs via episodic songs, providing peeks into the songwriters’ psyches. Unobstructed, personal insights create a genuine connection of shared experience. Whether exploring points of doubt or frustration or finding moments of contagious euphoria, there’s a gritty, unpolished closeness that simultaneously bubbles over into jubilation. On this showcase (which will benefit No More Dysphoria), they’ll be joined by the dreary-romantic, shoegazing daydream of So Totally (whom have a new record in the works), the acoustic-driven, emo-crashing waves of Vivian K., and the raw, riff-rockin’ Big Quig. Also, hailing from Venezuela,  the experimental-punk of Zeta completes this billing. – Michael Colavita

Other places to hit this weekend…

Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Past Life, Whine Moms, Punk Hands, SAT Coping Skills (Record Release), So Totally, Vivian K, Big Quig

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Straw Hats, SAT Grandchildren

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) SAT Goodnight/Goodluck (Record Release), Secret American, Wax Wav 

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Sparrow Steeple, Yuzo Iwata/Brother JT, Jo Kusy/Night Drive/OneSixty, SAT Timothy Tebordo, The Bells/Fame Lust, SUN Loafass, Fucksake/Saint Wilde

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) FRI FV, Rich People, Moses Mosima, SAT Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band

Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Dean & Company, Whiskeyhickon Boys

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) FRI (Balcony) Black Panther Burlesque, SAT Cosmo Baker

TLA (334 South St.) FRI Varial 

The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) SAT Mo Lowda & The Humble, Kirby & The Vibe Tribe

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT Monnette Sudler, Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Diane Monroe, Lee Smith, Sonny Troy, V. Shayne Frederick, Byron Landham, SUN Minas Mother’s Day Brunch

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) SAT Dysphoria, Vicious Embrace/Jacopo & The Late Saints.  Zap Goes Pop!, This Way to the Egress

MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnust St.) FRI Mike Pinto, Jay D Clark, SAT Stella Ruze, NorthEast Corners  

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI Hetz, Berdmajik, Night Bloom, DCTC/Tiger Castle, Dear Forbidden, I Am Not The Universe, SAT Hallowed Bells, The Russian White, Argyle Rings

Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Sylo, Astro 800, SAT DJ Deejay

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT Johnny Moskal, SUN Rusty Cadillac

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2ndSt.) FRI Mike Matteson & The Sketchy Freaks, Line Leader, Slomo Sapiens, SAT Tucker Hill Band (Album Release), Miss Cantaloupe, Sitting In Cars, SUN The Ones Group Mixer

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) SAT BrainFest: Stinking Lizaveta, Alright Junior, Camera Thief, The Good Mess, Resilient, Dirty Dollhouse, School of Rock Philadelphia, The Sea Tease, The Cozy

Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Blvd.) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SAT DJ Pierson

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Royale, SAT Ian Saint Laurent

The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) SAT Alexis Cunningham

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) SAT Catullus

 

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI In Different Sounds, Kate Dressed Up, Wallace / Grimace Federation, Nakama, Gorgeous Porch, SAT Of The Archive, Echo Lad, Countdown From Ten, SUN Echo Lad

LAVA Space (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Leadrs, Buster, Spring Onion, SUN Knifeplay, Spellbinder

Tralfamadore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Good How Are You Fest: Ntive Flora, Yeenar, Elissa Janelle Velveteen, Honeytiger, Busy Bee Project, Secret Nudist Friends, Mavis the Dog, Overwinter,StateSchoolGirl

Slime Time Live (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Good How Are You Fest:Puppy Angst, Kat Hamilton, Elaine Rasnake, Erik Kramer, Kelsey Cork & the Swigs, Trash Boy

Planet Phitness (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) FRI Eliza Edens, Brian Hamilton, Sudden Forever

JJ’s Diner (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more information.) SAT Blueroom, James Barrett

The Sound Hole (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Arthur, Buddie, SAT Dialer, The Invasive Species, Aphid Daughters

Hole Foods (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Earth Telephone, Party Muscles

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 194 votes
  Davey and the Chains 
  Don Babylon 
  Full Bush 
  Port Henry 
  Werwe 

This poll will end on September 30, 2018 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of September 24, 2018, 7:01 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...