x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, December 28 - 31





Weekend Warrior, December 28 - 31

When former members of Fight Amp and Legendary Divorce announced that they had combined forces as Low Dose, the first sampling of the unholy union came in the form of their single, “For Sure,” an unforgiving, grunge explosion that piqued our interest. It served as a teaser for the band’s forthcoming self-titled debut album. On Sunday at Kung Fu Necktie, the quartet celebrates lead singer/guitarist Itarya Rosenberg’s birthday, and plans to play the album in full, which sounds like an excellent way to send off 2018. They’ll be joined by the powerhouse, post-punk trio of Control Top, whom will be heading out on tour this spring with Laura Jane Grace and the Devouring Mothers and Mercy Union. Containing former members of Prophet, Said I and Fight Amp, hardcore quartet Lesser Light will also be taking the stage for the group’s inaugural performance, while Brooklyn’s Netherlands is set to unleash a stew of strangely compelling, sludge experimentation. (Photo by Shadowscene) – Michael Colavita 

Other places to end 2018 just right…

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Live Band Karaoke with Pat Finnerty & The Full Band, SAT Japanese Breakfast, SUN Japanese Breakfast, MON Japanese Breakfast, Dj Missy (Marisa Dabice of Mannequin Pussy)

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Rachel Andie & The Fifth Element (Record Release Show), Little Strike, Las Palabras, SAT Full Bush, Exmaid, Grace Vonderkuhn, MON Aaron West and The Roaring Twenties

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Kevin Schultes and The Wild Dogs, Slophouse, Chris Sneade, SAT DJ Lean Wit It, SUN Low Dose, Control Top, Lesser Light, MON Fame Lust

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SUN RFA, American Dinosaur, Spelling Reform

Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI A Tribute To The Clash performed by REANA, MON West Philadelphia Orchestra, Johnny Showcase & The Mystic Ticket, Sun Ra Arkestra, Mambisa 

Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St,) FRI Valencia, June Divided, MON Making Time New Year's Eve 

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SAT Hijinx After Party: Subtronics, SUN Hijinx After Party: Louis Futon, Tiedye Ky, MON Low Cut Connie, & More

The Fillmore Philadelphia (1100 Canal St.) FRI The Disco Biscuits, SAT The Disco Biscuits, SUN The Disco Biscuits, MON The Disco Biscuits

The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) FRI Mr. Brightside, SAT Armani White, MON Stimulus NYE

Franklin Music Hall (421 N. 7th St.) SUN The Bad Luck 13 Riot Extravaganza, MON Hardwork Movement

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Stoops, Laser Background, SAT (Upstairs) Eddy Echo, MON (Upstairs) The Jersey Corn Pickers, The Cheddar Boys, Boulevard Express / (Downstairs) Start Making Sense

MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) SAT Soraia, First of June

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Cheerleader, MON Lovelorn, Suburban Living

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) MON The World Without Us

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI Twin Beds, Mattress Food, Phillip and the Flatheads, MON Hands And Knees New Year’s Eve

Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI DJ Aktive, SAT DJ Deejay, SUN Sonni Shine, MON DJ Deejay

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Stella Ruze, Whiskey Train, Andrew Jude Band, SAT Tucker Hill, The Maguas, Skye Lee

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) FRI Scantron, SUN Rusty Cadillac, MON Brown Sugar 

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Hulqamaniaq, Sparklies, Cosmic Lottery, SAT Black Cat Habitat, The Easily Fooled, Jake Rogers

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Chris Urban, SAT DJ Shawn Ryan, MON DJ Ben Aire

Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) SUN Wolves Attack

The Tusk (430 South St.) SAT The Barren Marys, The Prisoners

Century (1350 S. 29th St.) FRI Cop Jokes, Hallucinogenic Bulb, Moyogash, Guillermo Pizarro, SAT The LOT, Fucksake, Side Pocket Louie, MON Narcos Family Band, Nauseator, Witching, Hivelords, Atomic Cretins, Yuckmouf

The Met Philly (858 N. Broad St) FRI PnB Rock, SAT  Kurt Vile

Frankford Hall (1210 Frankford Ave.) MON Vacationer, Minka, Sixteen Jackies

The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Uncle Dan, Mr. Lisp, Boozeradly, SAT The Duke Brothers, Night Mission, Mikey Potatos, MON The Funky T, Knightlife, Stone Eye

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Bry Greatah, Mars Parker, Voss, SAT Darla, The Underwater Sounds, SUN Big Mind, MON Splintered Sunlight, Swift Technique

The Locks at Sona (4417 Main St.) SAT The John Byrne Band 

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) SUN Le Yikes Surf Club

Tralfamadore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Lylyly, Rasan In The Heyday, Secret Nudist Friends

Warehouse on Watts (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Talkpeck Soundsystem, SUN CIA (Album Release), Catullus

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

New Poll Coming Soon!

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...