x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, February 22 - 24





Weekend Warrior, February 22 - 24

The 12th annual celebration of duos, better known as Two Piece Fest, will be taking place this Saturday, beginning in the afternoon and running through the evening at Everybody Hits. The pairing of Michael Cantor (The Goodbye Party) and Sam Cook-Parrott (Radiator Hospital) creatively connect as The Afterglows. In a manner, it seems rather natural; songwriting and singing peacefully, poignantly converge in their music. Radiating with earnest emotion, reinforced by finely threaded, fire-kindling harmonies, the two-piece is a fine example of how deft simplicity transmits over a large expanse. The Afterglows will be part of a diverse, locally loaded-lineup that also includes Drums Like Machine Guns, 7th Victim, Hermit High Priestess, Brown Rainbow, Camp Candle, Korine, and many more. So make a day of it, and catch some dynamic duos at Philly’s favorite batting cages/DIY venue. – Michael Colavita 

More tunes to fill your soul this weekend…

Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) SAT Two Piece Fest: Peter&Craig, McGarnagle, Drums Like Machine Guns, Burnt Nurse, Hatchers, Hermit High Priestess, 7th Victim, The Afterglows, Sour Spirit, Camp Candle, Beloved Binge, Static Brothers, Brown Rainbow, Korine, Geb the Great Cackler, Petty Laugh, Hollywood Milk

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI David Vassalotti, SAT Philly Loves J Dilla

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Midnight Singers, Cowmuddy, Cabin Dogs, SUN Crying In Public, Kaytee Della Monica, Aster More

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Daeva/TRL Dance Party, SAT Ruby the Hatchet, Heavy Temple/Fame Lust, SUN Pravda, Ketosis, Vixen77/Internal Rhyme, OG Juan Shinobi, Digital Crates, Fresh Side Twins, Bran Bav, Aleasha Watson Mitchell, AP The Plan, The Mighty Farooq

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT Catbite/Webbed Wing

Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI The Guests, SUN Maaly Raw, Astro 8000, Killsing

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) SUN So Colloquial, Proper Dark, We're From Antarctica, LaBella & Poole, Andrew Huston

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI Philadelphia Funk Authority, SAT (Upstairs) Philly Gumbo, Badd Kitti/(Downstairs) Things Fall Apart 20 Year Celebration of The Roots Iconic Album: Ill Doots, Hardwork Movement, Chill Moody, Zeek Burse, Drusef, Emyne, SUN Kids Rock Philly: A Benefit for LiveConnections

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Three Chord Money, SAT Teenage Bigfoot, The Lot, Assemble, Brandish, SUN Snake Charmer, Last Minute Hero, Basic

MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) FRI Frances Luke Accord, Rob Clancy 

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Brown Rainbow, People Eating Fruit, Laura, Laura, SAT Commonwealth Choir, Buddie, SUN Blood Sound, Line Leader

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI Aybe, Teef, The Young King, Aquarius, SAT Holy Mountain, SUN Andross, Danger Club, Auburn Row, Goodnight/Goodluck

Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Dj Aktive, SAT DJ Deejay, SUN Eric Wortham II 

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT  Knightlife, Andorra, SUN Rusty Cadillac 

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI The Preps, Ramoms, Atomic Sky, SAT Battalion Zośka

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Chris Urban, SAT DJ Brian Toll

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI P-Rents, Blackjack Rose, E. Joseph & The Sparrows, SAT Goodthief, SUN Babes of Bourbon & Branch Drag Brunch/Tetra

Century (1350 S 29th St.) FRI The Russells, Hover, Rowhome, SAT  TFD, Night Raids,  Atomic Cretins, No Gods

The Tusk (430 South St.) FRI Lust for Nothing, DJ Archangel Angelo

The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI Party Line, SAT Plastic Club, Tamara Anderson

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) SAT  Urban Guerilla Orchestra, SUN Countdown to Ecstasy

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI The Chairman Dances, Camera Thief, SAT Old Charades,  Heaven Man, Mat Burke, The Tisburys

The Music Ward (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Kluster Phunk, SAT goldenSpiral

No Face Studios (5213 Grays Ave.) FRI Tate, Fast Car Slow Car, Cory Paternoster, Lunch, SAT Love Your Friends Fest: Who Loves You, Coping Skills

Tralfamadore (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Kelsey Cork and the Swigs, Busy Bee Project, Too Dogs, Canine 10

Super Wimpy HQ (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Love Your Friends Fest: Patches and Pins, Tall Child

Gonesville (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Love Your Friends Fest: SOUL GLO, Tombo Crush, Fred Beans

Published: February 22, 2019 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 42 votes
  Arch Of Love 
  Cold Soul 
  Dr. Doper 
  Matt Kelly 
  Sam Silbert 

This poll will end on August 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of August 20, 2019, 1:02 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...