x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior, April 12 - 14





Weekend Warrior, April 12 - 14

This Saturday night, Dark Web is set to headline Kung Fu Necktie. Barreling ahead in guitar-ripping, backend-blitzing fashion, the post-punk outfit captures an infectious, rough-around-the-edges, raw energy. Shedding the weight of despair, relief is temporarily achieved, transforming into full-steam-ahead shredders. Encircled by an imminent sense of instrumental danger, while maintaining cool, composed vocals, Kentucky’s Tropical Trash has the feel of control amid impending chaos. And you’ll find the sonic stylings of locals Storks (featuring former members of Clockcleaner, Strapping Fieldhands, Watery Love, Fully Glazed, and Louie Louie) kicking the evening into gear. – Michael Colavita 

Other places where you can get weird this weekend…

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Fame Lust, SAT Dark Web, Storks, SUN Everywhen, Brackish

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI The Original Sins, St. James & The Apostles, St. John's Alliance, SAT DJ Emynd, Bo Bliz: It's The Year 2004

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) FRI Chris Kasper, SAT School Of Rock Philly presents: Arctic Monkeys vs. The Strokes/School Of Rock Philly presents: A Tribute to U2/Evan Wize

Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) SAT Wunder ft. The Dead Milkmen Black Landlord, Mt. Vengeance, The Spirit World

The Fillmore Philadelphia (1100 Canal St.) SAT Baroness, SUN Rosetta, Heavy Temple, Outer Heaven

The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) FRI Devil Master, SAT Function: 1-800 HAPPY HR

Franklin Music Hall (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Shmittee

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT Minas presents:La Giara-The Water Jug by Patricia King Haddad

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Anthrophobia, Live Not On Evil, Sheena & Thee Nosebleeds, The Damn Dirty Apes, SAT Aberrant Light

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI The Valets, Uncle Dan, SAT The Stammer, Arch of Love, SUN Kill Verona, Breaking Pangaea, Crossed Keys, Gennero, Savage Dads

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI Joshua Howard, Homestead Collective / Somebody Else’s Sky, Superunknown

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SAT Rachel Andie & The V Element, SUN Rusty Cadillac 

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Taylor Kelly (Single Release), Sophie Coran, SAT Davey and the Chains, SUN Knightlife, Kissing The Klepto, Egocentric Plastic Men, Through Neighborhoods

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Axe Limbert, Timmy Jones, SAT Endless Taile, Gibbous Moon, Canine 10, SUN Acoustic Fest: Tim From Oz, Fonvery, Michael J.Vitale, Vassal, Niqu, Marcelyn

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI Royale, SAT Ian St. Laurent, SUN Comic Strips: A Marvel & DC Burlesque

Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) SAT Sad & Boujee

Century (1350 S 29th St.) FRI LUNCH, Prob No

The Tusk (430 South St.) FRI Cthulhu Martini, Altamont Surf Party, Bats in the Wall, Girl Science, SAT Boss Hydro, Outlaw Pandas, Pink Angels,Chino

The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Sun Choke, Leo Moon, St. Brendan, The Sixth Year, SAT Ryan Corcoran, Cookie Rabinowitz, Tyler Sensenig

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI The Whiskeyhickon Boys, The Sermon, SAT Peace Drums Project fundraiser: Trevor Street Band, Philadelphia Pan Stars Steel Orchestra, SUN Derrick Hodge, Killiam Shakespeare

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) FRI SR Frost, Joshua Chase Miller, Lia Menaker, My Familiar / Blueroom, Greg Mendez, SAT Destroying Angel

Vox Populi (319 N 11th St., 3rd Floor) SAT Good Morning, Daydreamer (Record Release), Tapes & Tubes, Black Melanite 

Jerry’s on Front (2341 N. Front St.) SAT Loren Connors & Chris Forsyth

Creep Records (1050 N. Hancock St.) SUN Familiar Things, Andross

No Face Studios (5213 Grays Avenue) FRI Jesse Gimbel

Warehouse on Watts (923 N. Watts St.) FRI DJ Matpat, Osagie, SAT Professor Bangarang Presents: Molecular Danceology

First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) SAT Breaking Pangaea, Kill Verona, Crossed Keys, Sad Actor

The Music Ward (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Catullus, Solar Circuit, SAT Darla, House Plant, SUN Elaine Rasnake (Live EP Recording), Gender Work

The Rotunda (4014 Walnut St.) SAT Strange Parts, Upholstery 

Gay Baby Jail (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Mavis the Dog, Boon

Published: April 12, 2019 |

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 10 votes
  Absinthe Father 
  Canine 10 
  Fast Car Slow Car 
  Little Gunpowder 
  Soupy 

This poll will end on July 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of July 19, 2019, 11:13 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...