x
the_deli_magazine

Rate the Artist:


Please visit The Deli's full web charts organized by genre and region.


Go to Charts

Cancel

Weekend Warrior - May 31 - June 2





Weekend Warrior - May 31 - June 2

With a sincere, inviting vulnerability is orchestrated in detailed, personal storytelling/songwriting, Free Cake For Every Creature exhibits the ability to create memorable, sonic scenes with concisely crafted lyricism. Those softly delivered observations open a door, showcasing intimate, thoughtfully relatable perspectives. Nuanced, instrumental layers illuminate the surrounding circumstances, offering well-rounded, fly-on-the-wall points of view, while temporarily transporting you in the process. However, that door is sadly closing as Katie Bennett and company play their final show this evening at Everybody Hits. They’ll be joined by the exuberantly cathartic powerpop of Remember Sports as well as the harmony-laced songwriting of Indiana’s Amy O. – Michael Colavita

Other places to hit now that summer is upon us…

Everybody Hits (529 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Free Cake For Every Creature (Last Show), Remember Sports, SAT Grayling

Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI The Beat Street Jam with Killiam Shakespeare, Dayne Jordan

Boot & Saddle (1131 S. Broad St.) SAT Strange Parts

Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI The Out-Sect/Riot Nerd, SAT Necrosexual/Riot Nerd, SUN PLOT, Witch Bomb, Sun God

PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) FRI Thantophobe (EP Release), Punk Hands, Kelsey Cork & the Swigs, SAT Arch Of Love

Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI The House Key Showcase: Ill Fated Natives, Kilamanzego

Union Transfer (1026 Spring Garden St,) FRI Heavy Temple, Solace

The Trocadero (1003 Arch St.) FRI The Big Mess Cabaret, SAT The Big Mess Cabaret 

The Foundry (1000 Frankford Ave.) FRI  DJ Dame Luz, Nash: Holy Trinity: Bey, RiRi & Nicki Party

Franklin Music Hall (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Wobbleland Philadelphia: Bandlez, SAT Wobbleland Philadelphia: Bandlez

World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) FRI (Upstairs) Stars Apart (Record Release)/(Downstairs) 90’s Kinda Love: The Soundtracks, SAT (Upstairs) Stargazer Lily, The Low Road/The Low Road, Joey Sweeney

The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.) FRI Mighty Joe Castro and the Gravamen, Hannah Taylor and the Rekardo Lee Trio, Three Chord Money, SAT Infinity (Album Release), Solvo, Cardinal Sin, SUN Girl Science

MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) SUN Jordan Ramirez & The Tribe

Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI Rosu Lup, Hemming, SAT Wax Wav, Wallace

The Barbary (951 Frankford Ave.) FRI The Great Enough, Electric Church

Silk City (435 Spring Garden St.) FRI Rich Medina

Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Conversations, SAT Eat Your Beats, Newpy Hundo, SUN Rob Clancy, Mat Burke

Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.) SUN Rusty Cadillac 

Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Elissa Janelle Velveteen

The Tusk (430 South St.) SAT God Root/Manikineter, Booklegger (Double Tape Release), Hallucinogenic Bulb, Kahlil Ali

Century (1350 S. 29th St.) SAT Black Friday Death Count, Howling Fantods, Human Shield, Nervous Wish

The Mann Center (5201 Parkside Ave.) SAT Roots Picnic

Morgan’s Pier (221 N. Columbus Blvd.) FRI DJ Beatstreet, SUN New Pony/DJ Pfef 

Frankie Bradley’s (1320 Chancellor St.) FRI DJ Craig Dash, SAT The Rainbow Connection: A Tribute To The Muppets/DJ Ian St Laurent 

The Grape Room (105 Grape St.) FRI Bravo, Leader, Jesse Gimbel, SAT Dear Forbidden, Seeking Spades, Perlin Noise

Ardmore Music Hall (23 E. Lancaster Ave.) FRI Splintered Sunlight, SAT Splintered Sunlight, SUN Transistor Trio

The Pharmacy (1300 S. 18th St.) SAT Science Club, Brick Nova, Pinwheel, Readership

The Mothership (602 S. 52nd St.) FRI Hermit High Priestess

Creep Records (1050 N. Hancock St.) FRI Courier Club

Warehouse on Watts (923 N. Watts St.) FRI BeeTee Beats, Ily, SAT Camp Phuckit Presents: Prom Night-Enchantment Under The Sea: IANN, DJ Nysus, Johnny Showcase, DEL, Wassup Gina 

Lizard Lounge (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Sandboxing, Camp Candle , Double Suede

Cousin Danny’s (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Eat

The Meadow (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Naff, Mage Hand, Moonwatcher

This Emerging Artist is based in Philadelphia,
check out other talented locals we picked
for our Philadelphia Artist of the Month poll below!

         
Which of these local acts should be The Deli Philly's featured artist(s)?
Total: 148 votes
  Absinthe Father 
  Canine 10 
  Fast Car Slow Car 
  Little Gunpowder 
  Soupy 

This poll will end on July 31, 2019 at 11.59 PM ET

Please stay positive with the comments, support for other bands is one of the secrets of "success."

Results as of July 22, 2019, 2:55 pm

sponsored by::
 

 

 

Philadelphia New Bands With Buzz

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...