x
the_deli_magazine

This is a preview of the new Deli charts - we are working on finalizing them by the end of 2013.


Go to the old Top 300 charts

Cancel

Attendant





Weekend Warrior, February 20 - 22

As they work on new material, indie-punk four-piece Swearin’ headlines a lineup that runs three deep tonight at PhilaMOCA. The group has that peeking-through-the-window, un-shaded honesty; however, on the same token, there lies elements of unforgiving brute-force instrumentation. That multiple view sound exhibiting sincerity and strength, while inviting you in and then pushing you back, establishing a dynamic you’ll keep returning to. Michael Cantor, a.k.a. The Goodbye Party (formerly of The Ambulars), whose Silver Blues was The Deli Philly’s January Record of the Month, is the meat in this evening’s sandwich (or veggies for all you vegetarians/vegans). The Goodbye Party juxtaposes contemplative ambient tunes with quick shots of power-pop and rust-worn rockers, pointing you in whichever direction the momentary tale dictates. Bassist Jon Rybicki (Radiator Hospital) leads the band Attendant, whose live lineup also includes Ashley Arnwine (Pinkwash), Jen Twigg (The Ambulars), and John McLean (Dead Dog, Todd Killings). They open the night with their slightly off-kilter take on pop rock, and recently dropped a new EP Sun Room last month. PhilaMOCA, 531 N. 12th St., 8pm, $10, All Ages - Michael Colavita
 
More places to escape the winter cold this weekend…
 
PhilaMOCA (531 N. 12th St.) SAT Miss Rose's Sexploitation Follies presents HAYAO MIYAZAKI BURLESQUE
 
Johnny Brenda’s (1201 N. Frankford Ave.) FRI Free Form Funky Freqs, Tom Spiker, SAT Illinois, Satellite Hearts, SUN Upperfields
 
Kung Fu Necktie (1250 N. Front St.) FRI Psychic Teens, Bardus/Community Service, Damn Dirty Apes/Ecstatic Vision, The Writhing Squares, S.T.O.P., SUN MRC and the Souvenirs
 
Underground Arts (1200 Callowhill St.) FRI Illvibe Collective
 
Electric Factory (421 N. 7th St.) FRI The Disco Biscuits, SAT The Disco Biscuits
 
Bourbon & Branch (705 N. 2nd St.) FRI Ode to Omni (EP Release), Max Swan, SAT Dibbs Preston and the Detonators, Full Blown Cherry, SUN Matt McAndrew, CJ & Evan
 
World Café Live (3025 Walnut St.) SAT (Upstairs) Hiding Scarlet/(Downstairs) Quizzo Bowl XI with Johnny Goodtimes and York Street Hustle
 
The Fire (412 W. Girard Ave.)  FRI (5pm) The Really Fast Automobiles, The Reflexes, Andorra/(8:30pm) Bosom Band, Ray Bradley, Michael Kordish, SAT Lawrence Arnell, DJ Kwestion, Burke the Jurke SUN PA Solo Artist Awards & Local Showcase
 
MilkBoy Philly (1100 Chestnut St.) SUN Thom McCarthy
 
Ortlieb’s Lounge (847 N. 3rd St.) FRI A.M. Mills, Dressed Like Stolen Cars, SAT Official Sturgill Simpson After Party: Mark Lansky
 
North Star Bar (2639 Poplar St.) FRI St. James and The Apostles, Gamma Ray SAT Hatchets and Hammers, HighKick, Kevin Killen
 
Tin Angel (20 S. 2nd St) FRI Rock On Philly Presents: Songwriters in the Round A Tribute to Kurt Cobain
 
Fergie’s (1214 Sansom St.)  FRI American Schoolyard, The Joe Hillman Band, SAT Disgruntled Sherpa, SUN Rusty Cadillac
 
The Legendary Dobbs (304 South St.) FRI Lupe Garu, Dear Althea, Momma Hankston/John Clark, Marty and Berlin, Jacqueline Constance, Anyee Wright & Sincerely, Tahj, BRI STEVES, SAT (1pm) The Madeleine Haze, Knightlife, Next To None/Ms. Tension, Ricky Ricardo, Mixed People/2F Club, Zell, Watching Savannah Burn, SUN Kur
 
Connie’s Ric Rac (1132 S. 9th St.) FRI Lamplighters (CD Release), Teenage Bigfoot, Beer Me, SAT Kid Cousin, Roi & The Secret People, Overfield
 
Voltage Lounge (421 N. 7th St.) FRI Superheaven
 
Hard Rock Café (1113-31 Market St.) SAT Alright Junior, The Loud Company, Risen Resilient
 
Ray’s Happy Birthday Bar (1200 E. Passyunk Ave.) SAT Travis J and the Rhinestones
 
The Grape Room (105 Grape St) FRI A Day Without Love, Chalfont, Local Smokes, The Heavy Weather, Jahwula & the Hvuddle, SAT Kenny Price
 
Ardmore Music Hall SAT PhillyBloco, SUN Jefferson Berry & the Urban Acoustic Coalition, Stu & the Gurus
 
First Unitarian Church (2125 Chestnut St.) FRI Clique, Loose Tooth, Ghost Gum, Mumblr, SAT The Holy Mess, Ma Jolie
 
Creep Records (1050 N. Hancock St. Suite 76) SAT Weekender, Sad Actor
 
Black Vulture Gallery (208 E. Girard Ave.) SAT Crack House
 
Everybody Hits! (529 West Girard Ave) SAT The Lime-Snakes, King Azaz, Loose Tooth, Shitty Friends
 
The Nest (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Dirty Purple, Breezy, SAT Church Girls, Minor Setbacks
 
A House Named Virtue (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Combine, Spirulina, Datai Mage
 
The Spruce Caboose (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Ulthar
 
Beaumount Warehouse (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) FRI Infernal Stronghold, Backslider, Nightfall
 
Mile High House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Buster, Community Service, Shrink, Wring Out
 
Mantua Yacht Club (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Legs Like Tree Trunks, OhBree, Vita & The Woolf, In Place
 
The First Banana (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Fursaxa
 
Titan House (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SUN Hallowed Bells, Accretionist, Lead Pipe, Philiac
 
Cha-Cha'Razzi (Please contact one of the acts or venue for more info.) SAT Singularity: One Piece Fest: Alex Smith, Low Moan Hover, Diane Foglizzo, St. Skribbly Lacroix, Flesh Prince, A Tree Named Turtle, Moor Mother Goddess, What Nerve, Michael Cantor
 
|
|

- news for musician and music pros -

Loading...